1.800.561.8000 REQUEST INFO
APPLY NOW REQUEST INFO
1.800.561.8000

Campus Life

Wall of Fame

Campus Life

Wall of Fame


Kenmount Road and Harding Road Campus "Convocation 2016"


Posted May 24, 2016

On May 19, 2016, Kenmount and Harding Road campuses students and staff attended Academy Canada’s Annual Convocation Ceremony at the Arts and Culture Centre in St. John’s. The auditorium was full with family, friends, guests, and 232 graduating students.

Ms. Anita Fisher, Kenmount Road Campus Principal, and Mr. Steve Browne, Harding Road Campus Principal, began with opening remarks and introduced several speakers including Ms. Jackie White, Head Office Representative and Ms. Crystal Crews, graduate guest speaker from the Office Administration Technology Program.

Thank you for your inspiring and motivating words.

President's Award

The President’s Award is Academy Canada’s highest honour awarded to one student from each campus reflecting the ideals we strive to instil in our graduates including leadership, professionalism, positive attitude, good overall average, and a willingness to participate in school and extra-curricular activities.

Staff members provide recommendations to Academy Canada President, Mr. Mike Barrett, who selects a recipient. A difficult decision to make as several students deserved this award.

Mr. Steve Browne presented this award to Mr. Simon Lovelady, Harding Road Campus Construction/Industrial Electrician Student, and Ms. Anita Fisher presented the award to Ms. Terralyn Dove, Kenmount Road Campus Veterinary Assistant/Receptionist Student.

Congratulations to both recipients.



Kenmount Road Campus President's Award Winner, Terralyn Dove (right), and fellow Veterinary Assistant/Receptionist Graduate, Nadine Young (left).



Harding Road Campus Principal, Steve Browne (left), presents the President's Award to Construction/Industrial Electrician Graduate, Simon Lovelady (right).

Program Winners

Ms. Anita Fisher presented the following Program Awards:

CONVOCATION 2016 PROGRAM WINNERS
Program Recipient
Adult Basic Education James Putt
Animal Grooming Professional Terrance Louvelle
Business Administration (Marketing, Human Resources, and Accounting) Carl McIntyre
Carpenter Jonathan Dowden
Cook Soren Sigurdsson
Criminology Anthony Tizzard
Developmental Support Worker Amy Pearce
Esthetics and Spa Management Andrea Thistle
Esthetics and Spa Management with Electrolysis Cassandra Tucker
Home Support Worker/Personal Care Attendant Marianne Stewart
Interior Decorating Vanessa Lee
Massage Therapy Kelly Mercer
Multimedia Graphic Design Cameron Ellsworth
Music and Recording Arts Donovan Mackey
Natural Resources Victoria Boland
Occupational Health and Safety Jennifer DeMelo
Office Administration (General Studies) Aileen Nixon
Photographic Studies Melissa Thistle
Physiotherapy Assistant Vicki Burden
Steamfitter/Pipefitter Paul Fifield
Veterinary Assistant/Receptionist Alyx King
Welder Nikita Winsor

Memorial Program Awards and Diploma Presentations

Mr. Steve Browne presented the Memorial Program Awards:

CONVOCATION 2016 MEMORIAL PROGRAM WINNERS
Program Memorial Award Recipient
Academic Courses Beverly Anne Whalen Nathan Collins
Automotive Service Technician Justin Ingram Joshua Bradbury Walker
Computer Aided Drafting Norman Dawe Joshua Paul
Construction/Industrial Electrician Mike Purdy James Field
Hairstylist Marilyn Jarvis Meghan Gosse
Insulator (Heat and Frost) Robert Stone Amanda Avery
Office Administration Technology (Medal, Dental, Legal, Engineering, Records Management) Melissa Glynn Lucilla Siromani
Paralegal Studies Josephine Harris Danielle Winter
Plumbing Trygve Husebye Jarrod Roberts
Therapeutic Recreation Jeremy Cross Josephine Vasanthan

Graham Blundon Outstanding Instructor Awards

Elizabeth Campbell, Kenmount Road Campus, Vice Principal, and Natalie Whalen, Harding Road Campus Vice Principal, presented the Graham Blundon Outstanding Instructor award.

This is awarded to an instructor exemplifying leadership, compassion, student and school involvement, and extra-curricular commitment.

An instructor from each campus is presenting this award based on student recommendations.

Heather Quilty, Veterinary Assistant/Receptionist Instructor, and Max Searle, Welding Instructor, are the Kenmount Road and Harding Road Campus "Outstanding Instructor" award winners respectfully.



Kenmount Road Campus Vice Principal, Elizabeth Campbell (left), presents the "Graham Blundon Outstanding Instructor Award" to Veterinary Assistant/Receptionist Instructor, Health Quilty (right).



Harding Road Campus Vice Principal, Natalie Whalen (right), presents the "Graham Blundon Outstanding Instructor Award" to Welding Instructor, Max Searle (left).

"Year In Review" Presentation

Following the awards presentation, our audience enjoyed a “Year in Review” picture presentation featuring students and staff pictures from both campuses during various events at the Kenmount and Harding Road Campuses throughout the year.

Thank you to Neil Bolt, IT Manager for putting together this excellent slideshow which everyone appreciated.

Congratulations to our 2016 Graduates. You did it!



Harding Road and Kenmount Road Campus "Convocation 2016" graduates.



Kenmount Road and Harding Road Campus staff and instructor portrait at Convocation 2016.


Request more info

Receive more information about your school and programs by email! You may unsubscribe at any time.

Fields marked as "*" are mandatory.