St. John’s Campuses – Convocation 2019

Home » Wall of Fame » St. John’s Campuses – Convocation 2019

On May 16, 2019, Harding Road and Kenmount Road campus students and staff attended Academy Canada’s Annual Convocation Ceremony at the Arts and Culture Centre in St. John’s. The auditorium was full with family, friends, guests, and 236 graduating students.

Ms. Anita Morgan, St. John’s Campuses “Regional Director”, began with opening remarks and introduced several speakers including Mr. James Loder, Head Office Representative, Ms. Sarah Gilliam, graduate guest speaker from the Construction/Industrial Electrician program, and Mr. Connor Crocker, School Valedictorian and graduate from the Cook program.

Thank you all for your inspiring and motivating words.

Connor Crocker, St. John’s Campuses Convocation 2019 Valedictorian

Sarah Gillam, St. John’s Campuses Convocation 2019 Guest Speaker.

President’s Award

The President’s Award is Academy Canada’s highest honour awarded to one student from each campus reflecting the ideals we strive to instil in our graduates including leadership, professionalism, positive attitude, good overall average, and a willingness to participate in school and extra-curricular activities.

Staff members provide recommendations to Academy Canada President, Mr. Mike Barrett, who selects a recipient. A difficult decision to make as several students were deserving of this award.

Ms. Colleen Power presented this award to Ms. Charlene Brook, Kenmount Road Campus Multimedia Graphic Design Student, and Ms. Suzanne Jordan presented the award to Ms. Wanda Cumby, Harding Road Campus Natural Resources Student.

Congratulations to both recipients.

Harding Road Campus Natural Resources Student, Wanda Cumby, President’s Award Winner.

Program Winners

Ms. Anita Morgan presented the following Program Awards:

CONVOCATION 2019 PROGRAM WINNERS
ProgramRecipient
Adult Basic EducationMichelle Hibbs
Animal Grooming ProfessionalMegan Jackman
CarpenterChad Chafe
CookConnor Crocker
CriminologyFaith Delaney
Esthetics and Spa ManagementDayna Hedderson
Esthetics and Spa Management with ElectrolysisLeslie Boddie
Interior DecoratingFateman Sadat Abdoli
Law Enforcement FoundationsRaylene Clarke
Massage TherapyAndrea Scherle
Medical Device ReprocessingSteve Fowler
Multimedia Graphic DesignKelsey Martino
Nail TechnicianTina King
Natural ResourcesWanda Cumby
Occupational Health and SafetyJordan Quick
Office Administration (General Studies)Kezia Churchill
Physiotherapy AssistantCandice Keough
PlumberNathan Carroll
Steamfitter/Pipefitter (Entry)Terrence (Ian) May
Veterinary Assistant/ReceptionistJessica Hynes
WelderMichael Lahey

Memorial Program Awards and Diploma Presentations

Mr. Steve Browne presented the Memorial Program Awards:

CONVOCATION 2019 MEMORIAL PROGRAM WINNERS
ProgramMemorial AwardRecipient
Academic StudiesBeverly Anne WhalenJoseph Boyd
Automotive Service TechnicianJustin IngramMitchell McCarthy
Business AdministrationPatsy TraheyMichelle Caines Pye
Construction/Industrial ElectricianMike PurdyKyle Fyquet Chevalier
HairstylistMarilyn JarvisBrianna Mouland
Insulator (Heat and Frost)Robert StoneNick Hoeg
Office Administration Technology (Medal, Dental, Legal, Engineering, Records Management)Melissa GlynnJennifer Lacey
Paralegal StudiesJosephine HarrisRebecca Courage
Therapeutic RecreationJeremy CrossHailey Wadden

Following the program awards, Ms. Jordan Snow, Harding Road Campus “Assistant Campus Coordinator”, presented diplomas to our graduating students.

Graham Blundon Outstanding Instructor Awards

Ms. Colleen Power and Ms. Suzanne Jordan presented the Graham Blundon Outstanding Instructor award.

It is presented in memory of Graham Blundon – a great friend, teacher, mentor and supporter of Academy Canada. This award recognizes the exceptional commitment of the instructors who strive to ensure the success of their students.

This is awarded to an instructor exemplifying leadership, compassion, student and school involvement, and extra-curricular commitment.

An instructor from each campus is presenting this award based on student recommendations.

Glenda Hall, Esthetics and Spa Management Instructor, and Crystal Mercer, Veterinary Assistant/Receptionist Instructor are the Kenmount Road and Harding Road Campus “Outstanding Instructor” award winners respectfully.

Kenmount Road Campus Esthetics and Spa Management Instructor, Glenda Hall, proudly receives her outstanding instructor award.

Harding Road Campus Veterinary Assistant/Receptionist Instructor, Crystal Mercer, receives her Graham Blundon Oustanding Instructor Award.

“Year In Review” Presentation

Following the awards presentation, our audience enjoyed a “Year in Review” picture presentation featuring students and staff pictures from both campuses during various events at the Kenmount and Harding Road Campuses throughout the year.

Thank you to Neil Bolt, IT Manager for putting together this excellent slideshow which everyone appreciated.

Congratulations to our 2019 Graduates. You did it! We are so proud of each and every one of you.

Your St. John’s Campuses “Convocation 2019 Graduates”.